Code of Alabama
Section 15-2-20 Application; appeal from denial; when defendant's personal presence unnecessary.
(a) Any person charged with an indictable offense may have his trial removed to another county,
on making application to the court, setting forth specifically the reasons why he cannot have
a fair and impartial trial in the county in which the indictment is found. The application
must be sworn to by him and must be made as early as practicable before the trial, or it may
be made after conviction upon a new trial being granted. (b) The refusal of such application
may, after final judgment, be reviewed and revised on appeal, and the Supreme Court or Court
of Criminal Appeals shall reverse and remand or enter such judgment on the application as
it may deem right without any presumption in favor of the judgment or ruling of the lower
court on such application. (c) If the defendant is in confinement, the application may be
heard and determined without the personal presence of the defendant in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-2-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-13-8