Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-220.1 Appointment of investigators by district attorney of any judicial circuit.
(a) Unless otherwise provided by local law, the district attorney of any judicial circuit
in this state may appoint a chief investigator and, from time to time, additional investigators
who will each be a peace officer pursuant to Section 6-5-338. The chief investigator and other
investigators shall serve at the pleasure of the district attorney. The chief investigator
and any additional investigators shall meet the minimum standards for law enforcement officers
and hold a current certification from the Alabama Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission.
The chief investigator and other investigators shall have the same authority as deputy sheriffs
and other law enforcement officers in this state. They shall be responsible to the district
attorney and shall perform duties as assigned by the district attorney. (b) The Legislature
may continue to enact local laws in the future or repeal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-220.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-55-10