Code of Alabama
Section 15-9-30 Duty of Governor to have arrested and deliver foreign fugitive. Subject to
the qualifications of this division, the controlling provisions of the Constitution of the
United States and Acts of Congress in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the Governor of
this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state
of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony or other crime
who has fled from justice and is found in this state. (Acts 1931, No. 482, p. 559; Code 1940,
T. 15, §49.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-9-30.htm - 867 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 570 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>