Code of Alabama
Section 15-8-1 "Indictment" defined. An "indictment" is an accusation in
writing presented by the grand jury of the county, charging a person with an indictable offense.
The distinction between indictments and presentments is abolished. (Code 1852, §§559, 560;
Code 1867, §§4109, 4110; Code 1876, §§4782, 4783; Code 1886, §4364; Code 1896, §4892;
Code 1907, §7130; Code 1923, §4525; Code 1940, T. 15, §228.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-1.htm - 763 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
32-13-3