alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-680.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-22-112 Liability of defendant failing to appear; warrant of arrest. (a) If the defendant fails to appear at the circuit court as required by the appeal bond, he shall be liable to the same penalties, forfeitures and proceedings as on a forfeited bail bond taken in the court, and a new warrant of arrest may issue from that court without any other authority therefor. (b) Such warrant of arrest must be directed to any sheriff of the State of Alabama; and, when the defendant is arrested, he must be dealt within all respects as if the arrest had been made on capias from the circuit court. (Code 1852, §§507, 508; Code 1867, §§4057, 4058; Code 1876, §§4727, 4728; Code 1886, §§4229, 4230; Code 1896, §§4625, 4626; Code 1907, §§6728, 6729; Code 1923, §§3841, 3842; Code 1940, T. 15, §§361, 362.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-112.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-9-15