Code of Alabama
Section 15-8-25 How facts constituting offense to be stated. An indictment must state the facts
constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition,
in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and
with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the
proper judgment. In no case are the words "force of arms" or "contrary to the
form of the statute" necessary. (Code 1852, §562; Code 1867, §4112; Code 1876, §4785;
Code 1886, §4368; Code 1896, §4896; Code 1907, §7134; Code 1923, §4529; Code 1940, T.
15, §232.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-25.htm - 973 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-196