Code of Alabama
Section 15-9-33 What supporting documents to show. A warrant of extradition must not be issued
unless the documents presented by the executive authority making the demand show that the
accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime
and that he thereafter fled from that state and is now in this state, and that he is lawfully
charged by indictment or by an information filed by a prosecuting officer and supported by
affidavit to the facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate in that state, with having
committed a crime under the laws of that state, or that he has been convicted of crime in
that state and has escaped from confinement or broken his parole. (Acts 1931, No. 482, p.
559; Code 1940, T. 15, §52.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-9-33.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-9-45