Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-165 Incompetent witnesses. (a) Persons who have not the use of reason, such as
idiots, lunatics during lunacy and children who do not understand the nature of an oath, are
incompetent witnesses. (b) The court must, by examination, decide upon the capacity of one
alleged to be incompetent from idiocy, lunacy, insanity, drunkenness or infancy. (Code 1907,
§§4013, 4014; Code 1923, §§7727, 7728; Code 1940, T. 7, §§439, 440.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-165.htm - 781 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-5-12