Code of Alabama
Section 15-5-8 When executed; time of execution to be stated. In cases in which the property
to be seized does not include a controlled substance, a search warrant must be executed in
the daytime unless the affidavits state positively that the property is on the person or in
the place to be searched, in which case it may be executed at any time of the day or night.
Except in cases in which the property to be seized includes a controlled substance, the issuing
judge or magistrate must state in the warrant, according to the character of the affidavits,
whether it is to be executed by day or at any time of the day or night. In cases in which
the property to be seized includes a controlled substance, a warrant may be executed at any
time of the day or night. (Code 1852, §833; Code 1867, §4384; Code 1876, §4013; Code 1886,
§4734; Code 1896, §5491; Code 1907, §7764; Code 1923, §5478; Code 1940, T. 15, §107;
Acts 1987, No. 87-611, p. 1061, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-262