Code of Alabama
Section 15-5-9 Authority of serving officer to break into house. To execute a search warrant,
an officer may break open any door or window of a house, any part of a house or anything therein
if after notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance. (Code 1852, §834;
Code 1867, §4385; Code 1876, §4014; Code 1886, §4735; Code 1896, §5492; Code 1907, §7765;
Code 1923, §5479; Code 1940, T. 15, §108.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-9.htm - 752 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
151 through 160 of 9,186 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next>>