Code of Alabama
Section 15-5-16 Restoration of taken property to defendant; property to be forwarded to court
if not restored. (a) If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described
in a search warrant or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the
ground on which the warrant issued, the judge or the magistrate must direct it to be restored
to the person from whom it was taken. (b) If the property is not directed to be restored under
the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the judge or the magistrate shall annex
together the search warrant, the return and the depositions and return them to the court having
power to inquire into the offense in respect to which the search warrant was issued. (Code
1852, §§841, 842; Code 1867, §§4392, 4393; Code 1876, §§4021, 4022; Code 1886, §§4742,
4743; Code 1896, §§5499, 5500; Code 1907, §§7772, 7773; Code 1923, §§5486, 5487; Code
1940, T. 15, §§115, 116.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-16.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-256