alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-2.htm - 978 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-5-2 Grounds for issuance. A search warrant may be issued on any one of the following grounds: (1) Where the property was stolen or embezzled; (2) Where it was used as the means of committing a felony; or (3) Where it is in the possession of any person with the intent to use it as a means of committing a public offense or in the possession of another to whom he may have delivered it for the purpose of concealing it or preventing its discovery. (Code 1852, §826; Code 1867, §4377; Code 1876, §4006; Code 1886, §4728; Code 1896, §5485; Code 1907, §7758; Code 1923, §5742; Code 1940, T. 15, §101.)...
28-4-253