Code of Alabama
Section 34-3-24 Encouraging litigation; champerty - Generally. Any attorney-at-law, either
before or after action brought, who gives, offers, or promises to give a valuable consideration
to another person as an inducement to placing in the hands of such attorney or in the hands
of any partnership of attorneys, or in the hands of any other attorney, a demand of any kind
for the purpose of bringing an action or making claim against another person, corporation
or partnership, or who gives or offers or promises a valuable consideration to any person
in consideration of such person having so placed in his hands as an attorney, or of any other
attorney, partnership or firm of attorneys, a demand of any kind for the purpose of bringing
an action or making claim against another; or who employs or offers to employ any person to
search for or procure clients to be brought to such attorney or any other attorney, or partnership
or firm of attorneys; or who employs or offers to employ a person to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-3-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-396