Code of Alabama
Section 13A-13-7 Inducing or attempting to induce abortion, miscarriage or premature delivery
of woman. Any person who willfully administers to any pregnant woman any drug or substance
or uses or employs any instrument or other means to induce an abortion, miscarriage or premature
delivery or aids, abets or prescribes for the same, unless the same is necessary to preserve
her life or health and done for that purpose, shall on conviction be fined not less than $100.00
nor more than $1,000.00 and may also be imprisoned in the county jail or sentenced to hard
labor for the county for not more than 12 months. (Code 1852, §64; Code 1867, §3605; Code
1876, §4192; Code 1886, §4022; Code 1896, §4305; Code 1907, §6215; Acts 1911, No. 450,
p. 548; Code 1923, §3191; Code 1940, T. 14, §9; Acts 1951, No. 956, p. 1630; Code 1975,
§13-8-4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-13-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-11-4