Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-49 Aggravating circumstances. Aggravating circumstances shall be any of the following:
(1) The capital offense was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment. (2) The
defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use
or threat of violence to the person. (3) The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death
to many persons. (4) The capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or
was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing,
or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary, or kidnapping. (5) The capital offense was
committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape
from custody. (6) The capital offense was committed for pecuniary gain. (7) The capital offense
was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the
enforcement of laws. (8) The capital offense was especially heinous,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-49.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-15