Code of Alabama
Section 14-3-36 Taking charge of convict's effects. The officer in charge of any prison or
camp must take in charge any property, money or other thing of value in the possession of
any convict at the time of the delivery of such convict to him and shall pay or deliver the
same to such person as the convict may in writing direct, to the convict on his discharge
or to his personal representative in case of his death previous thereto, and should no personal
representative be appointed within six months after his death, then into the State Treasury.
(Code 1852, §329; Code 1867, §3877; Code 1876, §4575; Code 1886, §4614; Code 1896, §4466;
Code 1907, §6518; Code 1923, §3614; Code 1940, T. 45, §31.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-3-36.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-13-18