Code of Alabama
Section 15-19-6 Disposition upon adjudication. (a) If a person is adjudged a youthful offender
and the underlying charge is a felony, the court shall: (1) Suspend the imposition or execution
of sentence with or without probation; (2) Place the defendant on probation for a period not
to exceed three years; (3) Impose a fine as provided by law for the offense with or without
probation or commitment; (4) Commit the defendant to the custody of the Board of Corrections
for a term of three years or a lesser term. (b) Where a sentence of fine is not otherwise
authorized by law, then, in lieu of or in addition to any of the dispositions authorized in
this section, the court may impose a fine of not more than $1,000. In imposing a fine the
court may authorize its payment in installments. (c) In placing a defendant on probation,
the court shall direct that he be placed under the supervision of the appropriate probation
agency. (d) If the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, a person adjudged a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-19-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-23-5