Code of Alabama
Section 15-25-37 Factors in considering trustworthiness of statement. In determining
whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness under Section
15-25-32(2)b, the court shall consider any one, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(1) The child's personal knowledge of the event; (2) The age and maturity of the child; (3)
Certainty that the statement was made, including the credibility of the person testifying
about the statement; (4) Any apparent motive the child may have to falsify or distort the
event, including bias, corruption, or coercion; (5) The timing of the child's statement; (6)
Whether more than one person heard the statement; (7) Whether the child was suffering from
pain or distress when making the statement; (8) The nature and duration of any alleged abuse;
(9) Whether the child's young age makes it unlikely that the child fabricated a statement
that represents a graphic, detailed account beyond the child's knowledge and experience;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-25-37.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-6