Code of Alabama
Section 26-17-605 Venue. Venue for a proceeding to adjudicate parentage is in the county of
this state in which: (1) the child resides; (2) the defendant resides; (3) a proceeding for
probate or administration of the presumed or alleged father's estate has been commenced; or
(4) the plaintiff resides, only if the circumstances in subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not
apply. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-605.htm - 751 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3B-209