45-48-80
Section 12-21-220 Right of defendant to be witness; effect of prosecution's comment on defendant's failure to testify. On the trial of all indictments, complaints or other criminal proceedings, the person on trial shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him nor be the subject of comment by counsel. If the district attorney makes any comment concerning the defendant's failure to testify, a new trial must be granted on motion filed within 30 days from entry of the judgment. (Code 1886, §4473; Code 1896, §5279; Code 1907, §7894; Code 1923, §5632; Code 1940, T. 15, §305; Acts 1949, No. 124, p.150.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-220.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-8