Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-155 Mandatory restitution. (a) A person or entity convicted of any violation
of this article shall be ordered to pay mandatory restitution to the victim, prosecutorial,
or law enforcement entity, with the proceeds from property forfeited under Section 13A-6-156
applied first to payment of restitution. Restitution under this section shall include items
covered under Article 4A, commencing with Section 15-18-65 of Chapter 18 of Title 15, and
any of the following: (1) Costs of medical and psychological treatment, including physical
and occupational therapy and rehabilitation, at the court's discretion. (2) Costs of necessary
transportation, temporary housing, and child care, at the court's discretion. (3) Cost of
the investigation and prosecution, attorney's fees, and other court-related costs such as
victim advocate fees. (4) The greater of a. the value of the human trafficking victim's labor
as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-155.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-131