Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-131 Domestic violence - Second degree. (a)(1) A person commits the crime
of domestic violence in the second degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the
second degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-21; the crime of intimidating a witness pursuant
to Section 13A-10-123; the crime of stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-90; the
crime of burglary in the second or third degree pursuant to Sections 13A-7-6 and 13A-7-7;
or the crime of criminal mischief in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-21
and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent, step-parent, child, step-child, any
person with whom the defendant has a child in common, a present household member, or a person
who has or had a dating relationship with the defendant. (2) For the purposes of this section,
a household member excludes non-romantic or non-intimate co-residents, and a dating relationship
means a current or former relationship of a romantic or intimate nature characterized by the
expectation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-131.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-5-40