16-40A-2
Section 38-13-4 Mandatory criminal history check notice; suitability determinations; checks on subsequent activity. (a) Every employer, child care facility, adult care facility, the Department of Human Resources, and child placing agency required to obtain a criminal history background information check pursuant to this chapter shall obtain, prior to or upon the date of employment, or issuance of a license or approval or renewal thereof, and maintain in the agency or personnel file, a request with written consent for the criminal history background information check and a statement signed by the applicant, volunteer, or employee indicating whether he or she has ever been convicted of a crime, and if so, fully disclosing all convictions. The statement shall include a notice and questionnaire the same as or similar to the following: (1) MANDATORY CRIMINAL HISTORY CHECK NOTICE: Alabama law requires that a criminal history background information check be conducted on all persons who hold a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-13-4.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages