Code of Alabama
Section 16-40A-2 Minimum contents to be included in sex education program or curriculum.
(a) Any program or curriculum in the public schools in Alabama that includes sex education
or the human reproductive process shall, as a minimum, include and emphasize the following:
(1) Abstinence from sexual intercourse is the only completely effective protection against
unwanted pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases, and acquired immune deficiency syndrome
(AIDS) when transmitted sexually. (2) Abstinence from sexual intercourse outside of lawful
marriage is the expected social standard for unmarried school-age persons. (b) Course materials
and instruction that relate to sexual education or sexually transmitted diseases should be
age-appropriate. (c) Course materials and instruction that relate to sexual education or sexually
transmitted diseases should include all of the following elements: (1) An emphasis on sexual
abstinence as the only completely reliable method of avoiding unwanted...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-40A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-191.3