Code of Alabama
Section 15-25-31 Out-of-court statement - When admissible. An out-of-court statement
made by a child under 12 years of age at the time the statement is made concerning an act
that is a material element of any crime involving child physical offense, sexual offense,
and exploitation, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which statement is not otherwise
admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements
of Section 15-25-32 are met. (Acts 1989, No. 89-876, p. 1754, §2; Acts 1994, No. 94-704,
p. 1359, §1; Act 2016-354, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-25-31.htm - 880 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-25-6