Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-27 Juvenile sex offender - Community notification. (a) In determining whether
to apply notification requirements to a juvenile sex offender, the sentencing court shall
consider any of the following factors relevant to the risk of re-offense: (1) Conditions of
release that minimize the risk of re-offense, including, but not limited to, whether the juvenile
sex offender is under supervision of probation, parole, or aftercare; receiving counseling,
therapy, or treatment; or residing in a home situation that provides guidance and supervision.
(2) Physical conditions that minimize the risk of re-offense, including, but not limited to,
advanced age or debilitating illness. (3) Criminal history factors indicative of high risk
of re-offense, including whether the conduct of the juvenile sex offender was found to be
characterized by repetitive and compulsive behavior. (4) Whether psychological or psychiatric
profiles indicate a risk of recidivism. (5) The relationship between the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-27.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-27-3