Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-6 Allegation of sexual motivation. (a)(1) The indictment, count in the indictment,
information, complaint or warrant charging the offense may include a specification of sexual
motivation or the prosecuting attorney may file an allegation of sexual motivation in any
criminal case classified as a felony or Class A misdemeanor if sufficient admissible evidence
exists that would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and objective finder
of fact. (2) If a specification is included in the indictment, count in the indictment, information,
complaint, or warrant charging the offense the specification shall be stated at the end of
the body of the indictment, count in the indictment, information, complaint, or warrant and
shall be in substantially the following form: "SPECIFICATION or SPECIFICATION TO THE
FIRST COUNT. The Grand Jurors (or insert appropriate name) further find and specify that the
offender committed the offense with a sexual motivation." (3) If the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-645