Code of Alabama
Section 38-12A-2 Enumeration of rights. The Department of Human Resources shall ensure that
each foster parent shall have all of the following rights: (1) The right to be treated with
dignity, respect, trust, value, and consideration as a primary provider of foster care and
a member of the professional team caring for foster children. (2) The right to receive information
concerning the rights enumerated in this section. (3) The right to a concise written explanation
of their role as foster parents in partnership with children and their families, the department,
and other providers, the role of the department, and the rights and role of the members of
the birth family of a child in foster care. (4) The right to training and support for the
purpose of improving skills in providing daily care and meeting the needs of the child in
foster care. (5) The right to training, consultation, and assistance in evaluating, identifying,
and accessing services to meet their needs related to their role...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-12A-2.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-60