Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-67 Restitution hearing; order of restitution; persons entitled to be heard. When
a defendant is convicted of a criminal activity or conduct which has resulted in pecuniary
damages or loss to a victim, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the amount or type
of restitution due the victim or victims of such defendant's criminal acts. Such restitution
hearings shall be held as a matter of course and in addition to any other sentence which it
may impose, the court shall order that the defendant make restitution or otherwise compensate
such victim for any pecuniary damages. The defendant, the victim or victims, or their representatives
or the administrator of any victim's estate as well as the district attorney shall have the
right to be present and be heard upon the issue of restitution at any such hearings. (Acts
1980, No. 80-588, p. 928, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-67.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-14-56