15-23-100
Section 15-23-101 Motion to order person charged to be tested for sexually transmitted diseases. When a person has been charged with the crime of rape, sodomy, sexual misconduct, sexual torture, sexual abuse, assault by bodily fluids, or any other crime in which the victim was compelled to engage in sexual activity by force or threat of force, and it appears from the nature of the charge that the transmission of body fluids from one person to another may have been involved, upon the request of the victim or the parent or guardian of a minor victim, the district attorney shall file a motion with the court for an order requiring the person charged to submit to a test for any sexually transmitted disease. (Act 2006-572, p. 1504, §2; Act 2019-465, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-101.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-25-1