Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-302 Unconscionable contract or clause. (1) If the court as a matter of law finds
the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court
that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded
a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect
to aid the court in making the determination. (Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-302.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-5-46