Code of Alabama
Section 13A-2-4 Construction of statutes with respect to culpability requirements. (a) When
a statute defining an offense prescribes as an element thereof a specified culpable mental
state, such mental state is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless the context
thereof indicates to the contrary. (b) Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated
in a statute defining an offense, an appropriate culpable mental state may nevertheless be
required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material
elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state.
A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict
liability, states a crime of mental culpability. (c) If a statute provides that criminal negligence
suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person
acts recklessly, knowingly or intentionally. If recklessness...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-2-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-10.5