15-22-73
Section 15-22-73 Appointment of parole officers; duties and powers; reports, records, etc., privileged. Parole officers may be appointed to investigate all cases referred by the board to such officers and shall furnish to each parolee under his supervision a written statement of the conditions of his parole, instruct each parolee regarding the same, and keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of each person on parole under his supervision. Each parole officer shall make such reports as the board may require. Each parole officer shall have, in the execution of his duties, the power of arrest and the authority to execute process as is given by law to police officers of such city. All reports, records and data assembled by any parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be available for public inspection except upon order of a court, except that in no case shall the right to inspect said reports be denied the defendant or his counsel. (Acts 1979, No. 79-674, p. 1189, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-73.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-5-45