Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-29 Conditions of parole; adoption of rules concerning conditions. (a) The Board
of Pardons and Paroles, in releasing a prisoner on parole, shall specify in writing the conditions
of his parole, and a copy of such conditions shall be given to the parolee. A violation of
such conditions may render the prisoner liable to arrest and reimprisonment. (b) The Board
of Pardons and Paroles shall adopt general rules with regard to conditions of parole and their
violation and may make special rules to govern particular cases. Such rules, both general
and special, shall include, among other things, a requirement that: (1) The parolee shall
not leave the state without the consent of the board; (2) He or she shall contribute to the
support of his or her dependents to the best of his or her ability; (3) He or she shall make
reparation or restitution for his or her crime; (4) He or she shall abandon evil associates
and ways; (5) He or she shall carry out the instructions of his or her...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-29.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-10-10