Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-2 Supervision fee; Probationer's Upkeep Fund; exclusion from taxable income;
compliance with rules and regulations. (a)(1) Any person who is placed on parole by the Board
of Pardons and Paroles or any person who is granted probation by a court of competent jurisdiction
and who is subject to supervision by the Board of Pardons and Paroles and who has an income
shall be required to contribute forty dollars ($40) per month toward the cost of his or her
supervision and rehabilitation beginning 30 days from the date he or she has an income. The
sum shall be deducted by the parolee or probationer from his or her monthly income and delivered
to the Board of Pardons and Paroles each month for deposit in the General Fund of the State
Treasury. By prior agreement between an employer and employee, an employer may deduct forty
dollars ($40) from the monthly net earned income of the parolee or probationer and remit the
amount to the Board of Pardons and Paroles each month. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-25-32
for which an Alabama offender has been convicted under prior Alabama law or the law of any
other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, or any of the territories of the
United States. b. The basis for defining these offenses as violent is that each offense meets
at least one of the following criteria: 1. Has as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or physical force against the person of another.
2. Involves a substantial risk of physical injury against the person of another. 3.
Is a nonconsensual sex offense. 4. Is particularly reprehensible. c. Any attempt, conspiracy,
or solicitation to commit a violent offense shall be considered a violent offense for the
purposes of this article. d. Any criminal offense which meets the criteria provided in paragraph
b. enacted after 2003. (Act 2003-354, p. 948, §3; Act 2009-742, p. 2220, §1; Act 2012-473,
p. 1304, §1; Act 2014-346, p. 1289, §1(b)(3); Act 2015-185, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-32.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-15B-2.2
5. Provision of other forensic services for children when requested by the council. b. The
Department of Forensic Sciences shall prepare an annual accounting of the distribution of
monies received and the effectiveness of programs implemented pursuant to this chapter and
shall file the accounting with the council before July 1. Sufficient safeguards shall be implemented
to ensure that the new monies increase and not supplant or decrease existing state support.
(12) One-half of one percent of the fund shall be allocated to the Department of Rehabilitation
Services for distribution to one or more of the following: a. Early intervention services
for children from birth through age three and services for children who have traumatic brain
injury. b. Child death review teams pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 16 of Title 26.
The Department of Rehabilitation Services shall work in cooperation with the Department of
Public Health to administer this paragraph. (Act 99-390, p. 628, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-15B-2.2.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-29-1