15-22-51
Section 15-22-50 Authority of circuit and district courts to suspend sentence and place convicted person on probation. Circuit courts and district courts, subject to the provisions and conditions hereinafter provided, may suspend execution of sentence and place on probation any person convicted of a crime in any court exercising criminal jurisdiction. The defendant shall not be permitted to waive placement on probation by the sentencing court. The court shall have no power to suspend the execution of sentence imposed upon any person who has been found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than 15 years. Except as provided in the preceding sentence, the court, after a plea of guilty, after the returning of a verdict of guilty by the jury or after the entry of a judgment of guilty by the court, may suspend execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation, or may impose a fine within the limits fixed by law and also place the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-4-59
by the judge of the juvenile court, from time to time, as circumstances may require, directing the defendant to pay a certain sum periodically to the clerk of the juvenile court for the use of the defendant's wife or for the use of his wife and child or children, or for the use of his child or children, and to release the said defendant from custody on probation, upon his entering into recognizance or bond, with or without surety in the discretion of said judge, in such sum as said judge may order and approve. The conditions of said bond shall be such that if the said defendant shall make his personal appearance in the juvenile court at stated times or whenever ordered to do so by the judge thereof within one year and shall further comply with the terms of such order of support or of any subsequent modification thereof, then such bond or recognizance shall be void, otherwise to remain in full force and effect. (Acts 1919, No. 181, p. 176; Code 1923, §4488; Code 1940, T. 34, §98.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-4-59.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-27-82