Code of Alabama
Section 15-23-73 Impact statement; right to review pre-sentence investigative report. (a) The
victim may submit a written impact statement or make an oral impact statement to the probation
officer for use in preparing a pre-sentence report. The probation officer shall consider the
economic, physical, and psychological impact that the criminal offense has had on the victim
and the immediate family of the victim. (b) The victim shall have the right to review a copy
of the pre-sentence investigative report, subject to the applicable federal or state confidentiality
laws, at the same time the document is available to the defendant or his or her counsel. (Acts
1995, No. 95-583, p. 1234, §14.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-73.htm - 1014 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2A-57