Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-32 Parole court; hearing officers; sanctions; delegation of authority.
(a) Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has
violated his or her parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting, may declare
the prisoner to be delinquent, and time owed shall date from the delinquency. The Department
of Corrections, after receiving notice from the sheriff of the county jail where the state
prisoner is being held, shall promptly notify the board of the return of a paroled prisoner
charged with violation of his or her parole. Thereupon, the board, a single member of the
board, a parole revocation hearing officer, or a designated parole officer shall hold a parole
court at the prison or at another place as it may determine within 20 business days and consider
the case of the parole violator, who shall be given an opportunity to appear personally or
by counsel before the board or the parole court and produce witnesses and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-32.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-36