alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-4-65.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-16-22 Duty of judge to order examination of defendant in capital cases; observation and examination of defendant by commission on lunacy; report by commission; order of clerk of court; expenses of removal of defendant. (a) Whenever it shall be made known to the presiding judge of a court by which an indictment has been returned against a defendant for a capital offense, that there is reasonable ground to believe that such defendant may presently lack the capacity to proceed or continue to trial, as defined in Section 22-52-30, or whenever said judge receives notice that the defense of said defendant may proceed on the basis of mental disease or defect as a defense to criminal responsibility; it shall be the duty of the presiding judge to forthwith order that such defendant be committed to the Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation for examination by one or more mental health professionals appointed by the Commissioner of the Department of Mental Health and Mental...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-16-22.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-175