45-49-120.06
Section 8-17-81 Determination and adoption of standards and methods of tests; promulgation of rules; effect of prior standards. (a) The Board of Agriculture and Industries shall have the power and duty to: (1) Determine and adopt standards of minimum specifications for petroleum products, and the various classifications and kinds thereof, as to safety, purity, freedom from objectionable substances, distillation tests, heat-producing qualities, fire tests, and efficiency which are not inconsistent with the specifications for the same products that are published from time to time by the United States Department of Commerce; and (2) Make changes from time to time in such standards, all as the board may deem necessary to provide for the public safety and to provide that such petroleum products are satisfactory and efficient for the purposes for which they may be sold, offered for sale, stored, or used in the state; provided, that such standards shall not be adopted or altered by the board...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-81.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-17.04