Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-42 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have
the following meanings: (1) BOARD. The Board of Pardons and Paroles. (2) GERIATRIC INMATE.
A person 60 years of age or older convicted in this state of a non-capital felony offense
and sentenced to the penitentiary, who suffers from a chronic life-threatening infirmity,
life-threatening illness, or chronic debilitating disease related to aging, who requires assistance
with a necessary daily life function and poses a low risk to the community, and who does not
constitute a danger to himself or herself or society. (3) NECESSARY DAILY LIFE FUNCTION. Eating,
breathing, toileting, walking, or bathing. (4) PERMANENTLY INCAPACITATED INMATE. A state inmate
who satisfies both of the following: a. Is unable to perform one and requires assistance with
one or more necessary daily life functions or who is completely immobile. b. Has such limited
physical or mental ability, strength, or capacity that he or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-42.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-14-2