Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-9 Adult sex offender - Requirements prior to release. (a) At least 30 days prior
to release, or immediately upon notice of release if release is less than 30 days, of an adult
sex offender from the county jail, municipal jail, Department of Corrections, or any other
facility that has incarcerated the adult sex offender, or immediately upon conviction, if
the adult sex offender is not incarcerated: (1) The responsible agency shall inform the adult
sex offender of his or her duty to register and, instruct the adult sex offender to read and
sign a form stating that the duty to register has been explained. The adult sex offender shall
sign the form stating that the duty to register has been explained and shall provide the required
registration information. If the adult sex offender refuses to sign the form, the designee
of the responsible agency shall sign the form stating that the requirements have been explained
to the adult sex offender and that the adult sex offender...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-9.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25-14