25-4-134
Section 34-24-140 Board of Chiropractic Examiners - Creation; composition; powers and duties. (a) There is created and established a State Board of Chiropractic Examiners. The board shall be composed of nine members. Eight members of the board shall be active licensed chiropractors elected as provided in this section. Seven of the elected members shall be elected one from each congressional district in this state except as otherwise provided in Section 34-24-141. Any candidate for or member of the board shall be a resident of the appropriate congressional district except one candidate for the board shall be elected from the state at large. One elected member of the board shall be elected from the state at-large and shall be an African-American. Each elected member of or candidate for the board shall meet the following qualifications: A citizen and resident of Alabama who has resided in this state for at least five years; a graduate of a chartered chiropractic school or college, which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-140.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-5-18