alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-21-3.htm - 835 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 30-2-1 Grounds; jurisdiction for proceedings; divorce judgment awarded to both parties. (a) The circuit court has power to divorce persons from the bonds of matrimony, upon a complaint filed by one of the parties, entitled "In re the marriage of _____ and _____," for the causes following: (1) In favor of either party, when the other was, at the time of the marriage physically and incurably incapacitated from entering into the marriage state. (2) For adultery. (3) For voluntary abandonment from bed and board for one year next preceding the filing of the complaint. (4) Imprisonment in the penitentiary of this or any other state for two years, the sentence being for seven years or longer. (5) The commission of the crime against nature, whether with mankind or beast, either before or after marriage. (6) For becoming addicted after marriage to habitual drunkenness or to habitual use of opium, morphine, cocaine, or other like drug. (7) Upon application of either the husband or wife,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-2-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-3-55