Code of Alabama
Section 15-5-14 Disposition of taken property by court if property stolen or embezzled.
When the property is taken under a search warrant, it shall be delivered to the court issuing
the warrant. If the property was stolen or embezzled, the court shall cause it to be delivered
to the owner, on satisfactory proof of his title and the payment by him of all fees. If the
warrant was issued on the grounds specified in subdivisions (2) and (3) of Section
15-5-2, the officer effecting the warrant must retain the property in his possession, subject
to the order of the court to which he is required to return the proceedings or of the court
in which the offense is triable in respect to which the property was taken. (Code 1852, §839;
Code 1867, §4390; Code 1876, §4019; Code 1886, §4740; Code 1896, §5497; Code 1907, §7770;
Code 1923, §5484; Code 1940, T. 15, §113.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-124