alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-22-28 Investigation for parole; temporary leave; parole restrictions. (a) It shall be the duty of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, upon its own initiative, to make an investigation of any and all prisoners confined in the jails and prisons of the state, through use of a validated risk and needs assessment as defined in Section 12-25-32, with a view of determining the feasibility of releasing the prisoners on parole and effecting their reclamation. Reinvestigations shall be made from time to time as the board may determine or as the Department of Corrections may request. The investigations shall include such reports and other information as the board may require from the Department of Corrections or any of its officers, agents, or employees. (b) It shall be the duty of the Department of Corrections to cooperate with the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the purpose of carrying out this article. (c) Temporary leave from prison, including Christmas furloughs, may be granted...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-28.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-33