Code of Alabama
Section 15-21-8 Writ to be granted without delay; to whom writ returnable. (a) The judge to
whom the application for a writ of habeas corpus is made must grant the same without delay,
unless it appears from the petition itself or from the documents thereunto annexed that the
person imprisoned or restrained is not entitled to the benefit of the writ under the provisions
of this chapter. (b) When the person is confined in the penitentiary, the writ must be made
returnable before the circuit court of the county in which the convict is confined, but if
the writ is granted more than 10 days before the time fixed for the holding of such court,
it must be made returnable before the nearest circuit court judge. When a person is a patient
or confined in any hospital in the state, the writ must be made returnable before the circuit
court of the county in which the hospital is located in which he is so confined. In all other
cases, the writ must be made returnable before the officer by whom it is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-21-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-21-17