Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-36 Name change of offender. (a) No sex offender shall change his or her name
unless the change is incident to a change in the marital status of the sex offender or is
necessary to effect the exercise of the religion of the sex offender. Such a change shall
be immediately reported to local law enforcement in each county in which the sex offender
is required to register. If the sex offender is subject to the notification provisions of
this chapter, the reporting of a name change under this section shall invoke notification.
(b) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony. (Act
2011-640, p. 1569, §36; Act 2015-463, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-36.htm - 1001 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-45