Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-21 Adult sex offender - Community notification. (a) Immediately upon the release
of an adult sex offender or immediately upon notice of where the adult sex offender plans
to establish, or has established a fixed residence, the following procedures shall apply:
(1) In the Cities of Birmingham, Mobile, Huntsville, and Montgomery, the chief of police shall
notify all persons who have a legal residence within 1,000 feet of the declared fixed residence
of the adult sex offender and all schools and childcare facilities within three miles of the
declared fixed residence of the adult sex offender that the adult sex offender will be establishing
or has established as his or her fixed residence. (2) In all other cities in Alabama with
a resident population of 5,000 or more, the chief of police, or if none, then the sheriff
of the county, shall notify all persons who have a legal residence within 1,500 feet of the
declared fixed residence of the adult sex offender and all schools...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-21.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-36