15-20A-9
Section 36-18-25 Collection of DNA samples from convicted persons. (a) All persons convicted of a criminal offense as set out in Section 36-18-24 shall, when requested by the director submit to the taking of a DNA sample or samples as may be specified by the director, provided, however, the director shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the purposes of ensuring that DNA samples are collected in a medically approved manner. (b) As of May 6, 1994, all persons serving any sentence of probation for any of the offenses set out in Section 36-18-24 shall, when requested by the director, submit to the taking of a DNA sample or samples as specified by the director. Upon the refusal of any such person to so submit the sentencing court shall order such submission as a mandatory condition of probation. (c)(1) All persons arrested for any felony offense on or after October 1, 2010, or for any sexual offense including, but not limited to, those that would require...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-18-25.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-19-7