Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-46 Disposition of funds. (a) The two hundred dollar ($200) filing fee paid by
a sex offender who petitions the court for relief pursuant to Sections 15-20A-16, 15-20A-23,
15-20A-24, 15-20A-25, or 15-20A-34 shall be distributed as follows: (1) Fifty dollars ($50)
to the Circuit Clerk's Restitution Recovery Fund. (2) Fifty dollars ($50) to the sheriff of
the county subject to the following: a. Any and all monies collected under this subdivision
shall be deposited in the county general fund earmarked for use by the sheriff and shall be
paid to the sheriff upon request by the sheriff to be used at the discretion of the sheriff
for any law enforcement purpose related to sex offender registration, notification, tracking,
or apprehension. b. The monies provided in this subdivision and the use of the funds shall
in no way diminish or take the place of any other reimbursement or other source of income
established for the sheriff or the operation of his or her office. (3) Fifty...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-26-3